The 2020 St. Louis Theater Circle Awards honors outstanding achievements in locally produced professional theater in the year 2019. There are 120 productions in contention for 33 awards.
Due to the national health situation, this ceremony couldn’t be presented as it normally would be. But as they say, “the show must go on!” That’s why the members of the St. Louis Theater Circle joined HEC Host Rod Milam from their homes to present this year’s many outstanding honorees.
Winners:
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy
Kelley Weber, A Lovely Sunday for Creve Coeur, Tennessee Williams Festival St. Louis
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy
Patrick Blindauer, Love’s Labors Lost, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis
Outstanding Actress in a Comedy (TIE)
Katie Kleiger, Pride and Prejudice, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
Maggie Wininger, A Lovely Sunday for Creve Coeur, Tennessee Williams Festival St. Louis
Outstanding Actor in a Comedy
Will Bonfiglio, Fully Committed, New Jewish Theatre
Outstanding Lighting Design in a Play
Patrick Huber, Indecent, Max & Louie Productions
Outstanding Sound Design
Phillip Evans, Indecent, Max & Louie Productions
Outstanding Costume Design in a Play
Felia Davenport, District Merchants, New Jewish Theatre
Outstanding Set Design in a Play
Margery and Peter Spack, Brighton Beach Memoirs, New Jewish Theatre
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama
Carly Uding, Translations, Black Mirror Theatre
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama
Samuel Davis, District Merchants, New Jewish Theatre
Outstanding Actress in a Drama
Donna Weinsting, Salt, Root, and Roe, Upstream Theater
Outstanding Actor in a Drama
Gary Wayne Barker, District Merchants, New Jewish Theatre
Outstanding New Play
Nonsense and Beauty, by Scott C. Sickles, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
Outstanding Achievement in Opera (TIE)
Terence Blanchard and Kasi Lemmons, Fire Shut Up in My Bones, Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
Roland Wood, Rigoletto, Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
Outstanding Production of an Opera
La Boheme, Union Avenue Opera
Special Award for Invaluable Support in the Arts
Ken and Nancy Kranzberg
Outstanding Musical Director
Charles Creath, Don’t Bother Me, I Can’t Cope, The Black Rep
Outstanding Choreographer
Dexandro Montalvo, Such Sweet Thunder, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis, The Big Muddy Dance Company, Jazz St. Louis, and The Nine Network of Public Media
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
Taylor Louderman, Kinky Boots, The Muny
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
Tiélere Cheatem, La Cage aux Folles, New Line Theatre
Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical
Sean M. Savoie, Man of La Mancha, Stages St. Louis
Outstanding Set Design in a Musical
Mary Engelbreit and Paige Hathaway, Matilda, The Muny
Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical
Sarah Porter, La Cage aux Folles, New Line Theatre
Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Kendra Kassebaum, Guys and Dolls, The Muny
Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Luke Steingruby, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, The Q Collective
Outstanding Ensemble in a Comedy
A Lovely Sunday for Creve Coeur, Tennessee Williams Festival St. Louis
Outstanding Ensemble in a Drama
Indecent, Max & Louie Productions
Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical
Matilda, The Muny
Outstanding Director of a Comedy
Kari Ely, A Lovely Sunday for Creve Coeur, Tennessee Williams Festival St. Louis
Outstanding Director of a Drama
Joanne Gordon, Indecent, Max & Louie Productions
Outstanding Director of a Musical
Michael Hamilton, Man of La Mancha, Stages St. Louis
Outstanding Production of a Comedy
Brighton Beach Memoirs, New Jewish Theatre
Outstanding Production of a Drama
Indecent, Max & Louie Productions
Outstanding Production of a Musical
Such Sweet Thunder, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis, The Big Muddy Dance Company, Jazz St. Louis, and The Nine Network of Public Media